Skip to main content
All filters
Show events about
everything
Select 1 or more subject areas
for
anyone
Select 1 or more audience type
on
anytime
Select a date range
Filter Events By
Subject Areas
Audience
Price
Location
Date
placeholder
3 - 14 Dec 10:00am 5:00pm

The largest national showcase of graduate contemporary art and design, the A&D ANNUAL 19 launches the next generation of artists, designers, makers and digital media creators. Encompassing installation, animation, visual effects, digital media and film, visual communication and graphic design, painting, sculpture, photography, printmaking, sound, spatial design, furniture and jewellery, textile design, design for social innovation, ceramics and more.

placeholder
9 Dec 6:30pm 7:30pm
Understanding the impact of AI before it is too late.
placeholder
10 Dec 5:00pm 7:30pm
Following a wonderful gathering of Aboriginal, Torres Strait, Maori and Pacific Islander Women speaking about sexual assault and domestic violence in 2018, this stunning book of their words and images is being launched on Human Rights Day 2019.
placeholder
11 Dec 3:00pm 4:00pm
Join us for the Global Water Institute's last seminar for 2019 with Dr Claire Dooley
placeholder
12 Dec 5:30pm 7:00pm
In this public lecture Professor Marsha Rosengarten will discuss the history of HIV activism and what has been advocated for in the name of women.
placeholder
18 Dec 5:30pm 8:00pm
UNSW is coming to you in Parramatta!
placeholder
18 Dec 5:30pm 8:00pm
Join us for our Info Night in Chatswood, where you'll be able to speak with UNSW staff and current students
placeholder
19 Dec 9:00am 10:00am
Join us at the Women in Engineering Breakfast on UNSW Info Day.
placeholder
4 Feb 7:00pm 8:15pm

2020 Gandhi Lecture  

placeholder
14 Mar 8:00pm 10:00pm
Join us for a concert by The Australia Ensemble, a chamber music ensemble resident at UNSW.
placeholder
3 - 5 Apr 12:00pm 5:30pm
Danger is in sight.
placeholder
18 Apr 8:00pm 10:00pm


Louise FARRENC | Trio for flute, cello and piano Op. 45 (1857)

Béla BARTÓK | Contrasts (1938)

Ross EDWARDS | Incantations for wind quintet (1985 rev. 2006)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Piano Trio Op.70 no.2 (1808)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Elizabeth Layton, violin; Paul Stender, cello; Huw Jones, oboe; Robert Johnson, horn; and Andrew Barnes, bassoon

 

placeholder
30 May 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Quintet in E flat Op.16 for piano and winds (1796)

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS | On Wenlock Edge (1909)

Paul STANHOPE | Songs for the Shadowland (1999)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String quartet in E minor, Op.59 no.2 (1810)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

placeholder
15 Aug 8:00pm 10:00pm

Carl VINE | Café Concertino (1984)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Sixtuor (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String Trio Op.9 no.1 (1797-98)

Johannes BRAHMS | Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1865)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

placeholder
26 Sep 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Kevin PUTS | And Legions Will Rise (2001)

Peter SCULTHORPE | Dream Tracks (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Sonata no.3 in A major for cello and piano, Op.69 (1808)

Robert SCHUMANN | Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47 (1842)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artist Alison Pratt, marimba

 

placeholder
24 Oct 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Holly HARRISON | New work (2020)

Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Quintet in G minor Op.57 (1940)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Kakadu Variations Op. 121a (1803)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Dixtuor (1987)

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello; and Ian Munro, piano

Watch and listen to the best of our past events right here