Skip to main content

Meet the Professors

3 June 2019
3:30pm - 4:30pm
UNSW Council Chamber

The 2019 Meet the Professors series is a wonderful chance for students and staff to celebrate the careers and achievements of our newly promoted and recruited professors.

Our speakers will share their specialist knowledge and provide insights into ‘what’ and ‘who’ influenced their lives and careers.

Monday 3 June - 3.30pm
Professor Gigi Foster, School of Economics
Professor Ludmila Stern, School of Humanities and Languages
Register HERE for a seat. 

Monday 17 June - 4.00pm
Professor Cameron Holley, UNSW Law
Professor Denis O'Carroll, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 24 June - 3.30pm
Professor Kalervo Gulson, School of Education
Professor Iva Strnadova, School of Education
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 2 July - 3.30pm
Professor Philip Ward, School of Psychiatry
Professor Melissa Green, School of Psychiatry 
Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 8 July - 3.30pm
Professor Lyria Bennett Moses, UNSW Law
Professor Jake Olivier, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 23 July - 4.00pm
Professor Joel Pearson, School of Psychology
Professor Emery Schubert, School of the Arts & Media
Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 19 August - 3.30pm
Professor Nigal Turner, School of Medical Sciences
Professor Patsie Polly, School of Medical Sciences
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 27 August - 3.30pm
Professor Catherine Greenhill, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Salil Kanhere, School of Computer Science and Engineering
Register HERE for a seat.

Wednesday 18 September - 3.30pm
Professor Oya Demirbilek, UNSW Built Environment
Professor Alistair Sproul, School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

Wednesday 25 September - 3.30pm
Professor Josef Dick, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Xiao Hua Wang, School of Physical, Environmental and Mathematical Sciences

Monday 30 September - 3.30pm
Professor Julien Epps, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Professor Daniel Christ, St Vincent's Clinical School, UNSW Medicine

Wednesday 2 October - 3.30pm
Professor Jason Grebely, The Kirby Institute
Professor Andrew Vallely, The Kirby Institute

Tuesday 8 October - 3.30pm
Professor Tracie Barber, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Professor Nalini Pather, School of Medical Sciences

Wednesday 16 October - 3.30pm
Professor Linlin Ge, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Paul Hagan, School of Mineral and Energy Resources Engineering

Tuesday 22 October - 3.30pm
Professor Helen Dickinson, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Professor Gabrielle Appleby, School of Law

Monday 4 November - 3.30pm
Professor Shinichi Nakagawa, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor Alistair Poore, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Monday 11 November - 3.30pm
Professor Paul Andon, School of Accounting
Professor Michael Handler, School of Law (The Allens Hub for Technology, Law and Innovation)

 

All dates for the series will be published in the coming weeks. 

ACCESSIBILITY

Grey background with a white wheelchair user symbol
Wheelchair Accessible
  • UNSW’s Council Chambers accessible entrance is located via Gate 9 on High street (Gate 8 during roadwork).

  • Any guests attending events can be dropped off directly out the front of the main entrance. There is accessible parking near the venue or in the Botany street parking station. However, these parking bays are subject to availability. Vehicles need to arrive via High Street, Gate 8 (during roadwork) and turn onto Chancellery lane.

  • Accessible unisex toilet facilities are available on each publicly accessible floor of the building. If you require assistance when visiting the building, please contact T: +61 2 9385 1000

  • If you have any further questions, please email UNSW University Events university.events@unsw.edu.au

 

PAST EVENTS

Thursday 21 March – 4:00 pm
Professor Linda Corkery, Faculty of Built Environment
Professor Lisa Ford, School of Humanities and Languages

Monday 15 April – 3:30 pm 
Professor Jacquelyn Cranney, School of Psychology
Professor Jessica Grisham, School of Psychology

Monday 6 May - 3.30pm
Professor Vinayak Dixit, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Lisa Keay, School of Optometry and Vision Sciences

Tuesday 7 May – 3:30 pm
Professor Mike Letnic, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor Robert Brander, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Monday 13 May - 3.30pm
Professor Rebecca Guy, UNSW Medicine
Professor Maree Hackett, UNSW Medicine