Skip to main content

Meet the Professors

25 September 2019
3:30pm - 4:30pm
The Chancellery, Council Chambers UNSW
Sculpture head, Academic field objects, book, crane, one tone background


The 2019 Meet the Professors series is a wonderful chance for students and staff to celebrate the careers and achievements of our newly promoted and recruited professors.

Our speakers will share their specialist knowledge and provide insights into ‘what’ and ‘who’ influenced their lives and careers.

Wednesday 25 September - 3.30pm
Professor Josef Dick, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Xiao Hua Wang, School of Science, UNSW Canberra
Register HERE for a seat.

Wednesday 2 October - 3.30pm
Professor Jason Grebely, The Kirby Institute
Professor Andrew Vallely, The Kirby Institute
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 8 October - 3.30pm
Professor Tracie Barber, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Professor Nalini Pather, School of Medical Sciences
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 22 October - 3.30pm
Professor Helen Dickinson, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Professor Gabrielle Appleby, School of Law
Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 28 October - 3.30pm
Professor Kondo-Francois Aguey-Zinsou, School of Chemical Engineering
Professor Frances Kuo, School of Mathematics and Statistics

Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 4 November - 3.30pm
Professor Shinichi Nakagawa, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor Alistair Poore, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Register HERE for a seat.

Wednesday 13 November - 3.30pm
Professor Linlin Ge, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Paul Hagan, School of Mineral and Energy Resources Engineering
Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 18 November - 3.30pm
Professor Paul Andon, School of Accounting
Professor Michael Handler, School of Law (The Allens Hub for Technology, Law & Innovation)
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 19 November - 3.30pm
Professor Boaz Shulruf, Office of Medical Education
Professor Tapabrata Ray, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra

Register HERE for a seat.

Monday 25 November - 3.30pm
Professor Julien Epps, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Professor Daniel Christ, St Vincent's Clinical School, UNSW Medicine
Register HERE for a seat.

Tuesday 3 December - 3.30pm
Professor Moninya Roughan, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Katrin Meissner, Climate Change Research Centre

Register HERE for a seat.

ACCESSIBILITY

Grey background with a white wheelchair user symbol
Wheelchair Accessible
  • UNSW’s Council Chambers accessible entrance is located via Gate 9 on High street (Gate 8 during roadwork).

  • Any guests attending events can be dropped off directly out the front of the main entrance. There is accessible parking near the venue or in the Botany street parking station. However, these parking bays are subject to availability. Vehicles need to arrive via High Street, Gate 8 (during roadwork) and turn onto Chancellery lane.

  • Accessible unisex toilet facilities are available on each publicly accessible floor of the building. If you require assistance when visiting the building, please contact T: +61 2 9385 1000

  • If you have any further questions, please email UNSW University Events university.events@unsw.edu.au

 

PAST EVENTS

Thursday 21 March 
Professor Linda Corkery, Faculty of Built Environment
Professor Lisa Ford, School of Humanities and Languages

Monday 15 April  
Professor Jacquelyn Cranney, School of Psychology
Professor Jessica Grisham, School of Psychology

Monday 6 May 
Professor Vinayak Dixit, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Lisa Keay, School of Optometry and Vision Sciences

Tuesday 7 May 
Professor Mike Letnic, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Professor Robert Brander, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Monday 13 May 
Professor Rebecca Guy, UNSW Medicine
Professor Maree Hackett, UNSW Medicine

Monday 3 June 
Professor Gigi Foster, School of Economics
Professor Ludmila Stern, School of Humanities and Languages

Monday 17 June
Professor Cameron Holley, UNSW Law
Professor Denis O'Carroll, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Monday 24 June 
Professor Kalervo Gulson, School of Education
Professor Iva Strnadová, School of Education

Tuesday 2 July 
Professor Philip Ward, School of Psychiatry
Professor Melissa Green, School of Psychiatry

Monday 8 July 
Professor Lyria Bennett Moses, UNSW Law
Professor Jake Olivier, School of Mathematics and Statistics 

Mon 15 July 
Professor Shawn Kook, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Professor Thomas Denson, School of Psychology

Tuesday 23 July
Professor Joel Pearson, School of Psychology
Professor Emery Schubert, School of the Arts & Media

Monday 19 August 
Professor Nigel Turner, School of Medical Sciences
Professor Patsie Polly, School of Medical Sciences

Tuesday 27 August 
Professor Catherine Greenhill, School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Salil Kanhere, School of Computer Science and Engineering

Monday 16 September 
Professor Gavin Schwarz, School of Management, UNSW Business School
Professor Anthony Burke, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra

Wednesday 18 September 
Professor Oya Demirbilek, UNSW Built Environment
Professor Alistair Sproul, School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering